Cisco Smart SFP Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (326.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:October 10, 2022

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (326.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:October 10, 2022
 

 

Cisco Smart SFPs (Small Form-Factor Pluggables) family

Product overview

Cisco Smart SFPs enable applications such as TDM over Packet, migration and integration of Transport Networks into Packet Switching Networks, interoperability with any standard SAToP equipment, and aggregation of SONET/SDH links. These Smart SFPs can operate with Cisco’s HD CEM solution on the NCS4200/NCS540/ASR900 product family today.

Cisco TPoP (Transparent PDH over Packet) Smart SFP

The TPoP Smart SFPs convert T1 or E1 incoming signals into Gigabit Ethernet traffic, enabling the integration of Synchronous Interfaces onto Ethernet Networks.

This conversion is based on SAToP (RFC4553) protocol.

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Figure 1.            

Cisco TPoP Smart SFP for T1 and E1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Figure 2.            

Cisco TPoP Smart SFP for T3

Cisco CSoP (Channelized SONET/SDH over Packet) OC-3/STM-1 Smart SFP

The CSoP Smart SFP converts OC-3 or STM-1 incoming signals into Gigabit Ethernet traffic enabling the integration of Synchronous Interfaces onto Ethernet Networks.

Additionally, it channelizes a STM-1 signal into 63 (E1) or an OC-3 signal into 84 (DS1) independent Circuit Emulated Services (CES), and vice versa, it converts 63 (E1)/84 (DS1) independent CES streams into a fully channelized signal.

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Figure 3.            

Cisco CSoP Smart SFP

Product specifications

Tables 1 and 2 list the Cisco Smart SFP parameters and characteristics.

Cabling characteristics

Table 1.        Cabling characteristics

Product description

Connector type

Media

Cable type

Fiber grade

Core size (microns)

Maximum distance (m)

T1F SAToP Smart SFP

RJ-45

Copper

Cat5e/6A

N/A

N/A

200

E1F SAToP Smart SFP

RJ-45

Copper

Cat5e/6A

N/A

N/A

100

T3F SAToP Smart SFP

Mini Coax

Copper

Mini Coaxial

N/A

N/A

137

OC-3/STM-1 Smart SFP

LC

SMF

Duplex Fiber

G.652

9

15,000

Environmental and operational characteristics

Table 2.        Environmental and operational characteristics

T1F SAToP Smart SFP

Operating temp range

Storage temp range

DOM capable

Typical power consumption (W)

Bail-latch color

T1F SAToP Smart SFP

-40 to 85°C

-40 to 85°C

Not applicable

1.2W

Golden

E1F SAToP Smart SFP

-40 to 85°C

-40 to 85°C

Not applicable

1.05W

Golden

T3F SAToP Smart SFP

-40 to 85°C

-40 to 85°C

Not applicable

1.25W

Yellow

OC-3/STM-1 Smart SFP

-40 to 85°C

-40 to 85°C

Yes

1.28W

Yellow

Dimensions

      For TPoP Smart SFP: Dimensions (H x W x D)—8.5 mm x 13.7 mm x 69.2 mm

      For CSoP Optical Smart SFP: Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 mm x 13.9 mm x 56.5 mm

Regulatory and standard compliance

For TPoP Smart SFP

      Class B Electromagnetic Interference per FCC part 15 and EN55022

      ITU-T G.703 Compliant

      RoHS Compliant

For CSoP Smart SFP

      Class 1 Laser per FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards

      Optical Specification according to GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957

      Electrical interface: GbE in acc. IEEE Std 802.3-2008

      RoHS Compliant

Ordering information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page. Table 3 lists the ordering information for the Cisco SFP transceivers for POS/SDH and ATM applications.

Table 3.        Ordering information

Product description

Product number

T1F SAToP Smart SFP

SFP-T1F-SATOP-I

E1F SAToP Smart SFP

SFP-E1F-SATOP-I

T3F SAToP Smart SFP

SFP-T3F-SATOP-I

OC-3/STM-1 Smart SFP

SFP-CH-OC3STM1-I

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 5 years

      Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet Service support contract

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Document history

New or revised topic

Described in

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

Learn more